Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
19th July 2008 about | WA Tourist Info | copyright | contact us | privacy policy | terms | sitemap |
Migration Institute of Australia Member
Registration Number 1971 and 2748
Registered to Provide Migration Advice
MARN numbers:
0208366, 0426675, 0641256, 0742456 and 0640237
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia
Need more information, advice or assistance?

Get near instant results in your own personalised clients area. Your own dedicated migration consultant will be online to guide, assist and respond to all your questions

1. Register Online
2. Activate your account
3. Submit your information for a FREE visa appraisal or 4. Submit your data for a detailed Migration Assessment or 5. Use eConsult for fast, detailed replies to all your questions.

Business Owner (PR)

Permanent Residence Business Owner Visas

Business Owner (PR)

You have to meet the criteria for either the Residence  or State Sponsored Visa

Residence

State / Territory sponsored

You have notified the appropriate State regional authority

Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government

You are the holder of a Business Owner (provisional) or State sponsored Business Owner visa, or, a Senior executive (provisional) or State sponsored Senior executive (provisional) visa, or, an Investor (provisional) or state sponsored investor (provisional) visa

You are the holder of a Business Owner (provisional) or State sponsored Business Owner visa, or, a Senior executive (provisional) or State sponsored Senior executive (provisional) visa, or, an Investor (provisional) or state sponsored investor (provisional) visa, or the holder of a subclass 457ie visa.

You must all of these requirements:-

  1. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your (or your and your spouse’s) main business /ess employed at least 2 full time employees (Aus citizen, or PR)
  2. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your  (or your and your spouse’s) personal and business assets in Australia has been at least A$ 250 000
  3. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your  (or your and your spouse’s) assets in the main business/ess is at least A$ 100 000

Unless the appropriate regional authority has determined that there are exceptional circumstances, you meet at least 2 of the following 3 requirements:-

  1. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your (or your and your spouse’s) main business /ess employed at least 1 full time employee (Aus citizen, or PR)
  2. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your  (or your and your spouse’s) personal and business assets in Australia has been at least A$ 250 000
  3. Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your  (or your and your spouse’s) assets in the main business/ess is at least A$ 75 000

In the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your main business/ess had a turnover of at least A$ 300 000

In the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your main business/ess had a turnover of at least A$ 200 000

You had, and continue to have, an ownership interest in one or more actively operating main businesses in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before application is made.
For each business, an Australian Business Number (ABN) has been obtained and all Business Activity Statements (BAS) required by the ATO for that period have been submitted to the ATO, and are included in the application
  • You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional or technical or trade services took up more than 50% of your time
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities not a nature not generally acceptable in Australia
  • You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying visas for a total of at least one year in the two years immediately before application is made.
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password