Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
19th July 2008 about | WA Tourist Info | copyright | contact us | privacy policy | terms | sitemap |
Migration Institute of Australia Member
Registration Number 1971 and 2748
Registered to Provide Migration Advice
MARN numbers:
0208366, 0426675, 0641256, 0742456 and 0640237
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia
Need more information, advice or assistance?

Get near instant results in your own personalised clients area. Your own dedicated migration consultant will be online to guide, assist and respond to all your questions

1. Register Online
2. Activate your account
3. Submit your information for a FREE visa appraisal or 4. Submit your data for a detailed Migration Assessment or 5. Use eConsult for fast, detailed replies to all your questions.

Business Owner (prov)

Provisional Business Owner Visas

Australian Business Owner (provisional)

You have to meet the criteria for either the Provisional or State Sponsored Provisional Visa

Provisional

State / Territory sponsored

You have notified the appropriate State regional authority of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that state

Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government

Had an overall successful business career

Had an overall successful business career

For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you had an ownership interest in a main business, or main businesses (2), with an annual turnover of at least A$ 500 000 (each year)

For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you had an ownership interest in a main business, or main businesses (2), with an annual turnover of at least A$ 300 000 (each year)

For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you (or you and your spouse together) have net assets in a qualifying business of at least A$ 200 000

You had a sound continuous business employment record in a senior executive management role in a qualifying business for at least the 4 years before application is made, and you have demonstrated a high level of management skill

Your business and personal assets (including your spouse) have a net value of at least A$ 500 000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa.

Your business and personal assets (including your spouse) have a net value of at least A$ 250 000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa.

You have vocational English

You must in addition to the above, also demonstrate that you have A$ 50 000 available to settle in Australia

You are aged less than 45 at time of application

You are aged less than 55 at time of application or you have proposed to establish or participate in a business that the specific state has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to the state or territory

  • You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional or technical or trade services took up more than 50% of your time
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities not a nature not generally acceptable in Australia
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level.
  • You have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity

     

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password