Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
19th July 2008 about | WA Tourist Info | copyright | contact us | privacy policy | terms | sitemap |
Migration Institute of Australia Member
Registration Number 1971 and 2748
Registered to Provide Migration Advice
MARN numbers:
0208366, 0426675, 0641256, 0742456 and 0640237
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia
Need more information, advice or assistance?

Get near instant results in your own personalised clients area. Your own dedicated migration consultant will be online to guide, assist and respond to all your questions

1. Register Online
2. Activate your account
3. Submit your information for a FREE visa appraisal or 4. Submit your data for a detailed Migration Assessment or 5. Use eConsult for fast, detailed replies to all your questions.

Obligations

Obligations of Business visa holders

Obligations for Business visa holders

All applicants for Business Skills (Provisional) and Business talent (Migrant) visas are required to sign a declaration that they agree to meet certain obligations after arrival in Australia. These include:-

  • They must notify DIAC of their residential address within 6 months after initial entry to Australia
  • They must continue to notify DIAC of any subsequent changes to their residential address within 28 days of a change of address (includes any residential address outside Australia

Further onshore requirements and obligations:-

  • Business Owner visas
  • State sponsored Business owner visas
  • Senior executive visa holders
  • State sponsored Senior executive visa holders

These visa holders must after a period of time in Australia (within first 24 months after making their initial entry) provide input into the Australian economy by actively becoming involved as owners or part owners at a senior level in a business (or businesses) which do at least one of the following:-

  • Develop business links with international markets
  • Create or maintain employment in Australia
  • Export Australian goods or services
  • Produce goods or services that would otherwise be imported
  • Introduce new or improved technology
  • Add to commercial activity and competitiveness within sectors of the Australian economy

Provisional Visa applicants must also:-

  • Obtain a substantial ownership interest in a business in Australia demonstrating at least one of the characteristics referred to above; AND
  • Actively participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of that business; AND
  • Continue to make such genuine efforts to hold substantial ownership interest and participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of such a business.

Business Talent visa holders

These visa holders must within 3 years after arrival in Australia meet the above criteria. Failure to do so, may result in visa cancellation.

Investor Visa holders

These visa holders must maintain their designated Investment for a 4 year term. Failure to do so may result in a visa cancellation.

 

business visas, business, business owner, investor, senior executive, australian visa, australian work visa, australian and visa, australian travel visa, australian business visa, australian working visa, australian tourist visa, migration to australia, australia migration, migration australia, migration in australia, australia and migration, business migration australia, australia immigration, immigration to australia, immigration australia, immigration in australia, australia and immigration, immigration australia visa, immigration and australia, australia business visa

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password