Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
19th July 2008 about | WA Tourist Info | copyright | contact us | privacy policy | terms | sitemap |
Migration Institute of Australia Member
Registration Number 1971 and 2748
Registered to Provide Migration Advice
MARN numbers:
0208366, 0426675, 0641256, 0742456 and 0640237
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia
Need more information, advice or assistance?

Get near instant results in your own personalised clients area. Your own dedicated migration consultant will be online to guide, assist and respond to all your questions

1. Register Online
2. Activate your account
3. Submit your information for a FREE visa appraisal or 4. Submit your data for a detailed Migration Assessment or 5. Use eConsult for fast, detailed replies to all your questions.

Tasmania SIR

Tasmania's position on the SIR visa

Settling in Tasmania

Skilled Independent Regional (SIR) Visa

Tasmania, Australia’s island state, offers a wide range of employment opportunities for skilled migrants, as well as affordable housing and an excellent lifestyle. The state’s economy has grown and developed rapidly in recent years and skills shortages have emerged in a number of professions and trades.

The Department of Economic Development encourages migrants who qualify for the SIR visa and would like to settle anywhere in Tasmania to apply for state sponsorship.

Applicants with skills in demand within Tasmania will be given preference, although people with other occupations will be considered if they can demonstrate they are able to easily settle and secure skilled employment, or start a business.

All applicants must meet all basic skilled visa requirements.

Sponsorship applications will be assessed against the following criteria:
  • Skill - Is your occupation (or your spouse’s) in demand in Tasmania?
  • Employment - Do you have a full time job offer related to your occupation from a Tasmanian employer?
  • English - You should have an IELTS score of at least 5 across all bands. For some occupations a higher level of English will be required.
  • Assets - How much money (excluding relocation costs) will you bring with you when you settle? Main applicants should have at least AUD $20,000 in transferable assets, with AUD $10,000 for each additional dependent family member.
  • Demonstrated links to Tasmania - such as family or friends, existing business networks and/or previous visits to the state.
The list of occupations approved by Tasmania for the SIR is available in the registered clients area.

 

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password