Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
20th July 2008 about | WA Tourist Info | copyright | contact us | privacy policy | terms | sitemap |
Migration Institute of Australia Member
Registration Number 1971 and 2748
Registered to Provide Migration Advice
MARN numbers:
0208366, 0426675, 0641256, 0742456 and 0640237
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia
Need more information, advice or assistance?

Get near instant results in your own personalised clients area. Your own dedicated migration consultant will be online to guide, assist and respond to all your questions

1. Register Online
2. Activate your account
3. Submit your information for a FREE visa appraisal or 4. Submit your data for a detailed Migration Assessment or 5. Use eConsult for fast, detailed replies to all your questions.

Temporary Residence FAQ's

Temporary Residence questions and answers

Do I need a return ticket?

  • No but you may need to show that you have sufficient funds to purchase a return ticket when you arrive in Australia.

Can my partner work in Australia?

  • In most cases yes. Only Occupational Trainee and Student visas do not allow spouses/partners to have full work rights. You will be informed of your work rights at time of visa grant.

Does each person on the application have to pay an application fee?

  • No, there is one visa application charge per application.

I am living in a defacto relationship and my partner wishes to accompany me to Australia. What type of evidence do you require for us to establish that we are in a defacto relationship?

  • We need proof of a committed relationship i.e. that you have been living together for at least the last 6months. For example you could provide joint bank statement, tenancy agreement together, joint bills, mortgage, and statements from yourself or family and friend detailing your relationship.

Can I book my flight before my visa is granted?

  • We suggest that you wait until the visa is granted before you book your flight. If you book and pay for your flight and the visa is not granted we are not responsible for any costs incurred.

Can I apply before my sponsorship comes through?

  • We suggest that you wait until your sponsorship in Australia is approved before you lodge your application. The reason for this is if the sponsorship is not approved your application will be refused and your visa application charge cannot be refunded.

Do I have to send original documents with my application?

  • No. Generally for temporary residence applications we would prefer you to provide photocopies of originals.

Do I have to lodge my passport with my application?

  • Yes. Particularly if you plan to travel somewhere before your applicant is finalised.
  • We will ask for it when your visa is ready for grant.
  • However, if you don't intend to travel during the processing period you can lodge it with your application.

Do I need to have a medical or X-ray examination?

  • The need for a medical examination depends on the length of stay in Australia, your proposed occupation and which visa you are applying for. We generally request these once you have lodged an application. Further information is provided on our website.

Can I go to Australia and wait while my application is processed and then have my visa granted in Australia?

  • No. By law you must be outside of Australia at the time of visa grant.

457 & Other offshore TR Questions

Do I need a return ticket?

  • No but you may need to show that you have sufficient funds to purchase a return ticket when you arrive in Australia.

Can my partner work in Australia?

  • Yes, your partner will not have any restrictions on their work or study rights.

Does each person on the application have to pay an application fee?

  • No, there is one visa application charge per application.

I am living in a defacto relationship and my partner wishes to accompany me to Australia. What type of evidence do you require for us to establish that we are in a defacto relationship?

  • We need proof of a committed relationship i.e. that you have been living together for at least the last 6months. For example you could provide joint bank statement, tenancy agreement together, joint bills, mortgage, and statements from yourself or family and friend detailing your relationship.

Can I book my flight before my visa is granted?

  • We suggest that you wait until the visa is granted before you book your flight. If you book and pay for your flight and the visa is not granted we are not responsible for any costs incurred.

Can I apply before my sponsorship comes through?

  • If you are applying for a 457 Business Visa we suggest that you wait until your sponsorship in Australia is approved before you lodge your application. The reason for this is if the sponsorship is not approved your application will be refused and your visa application charge cannot be refunded.
  • If you are applying for a permanent business visa we cannot accept your application until your sponsorship has been approved.

Do I have to send original documents with my application?

  • If you are applying for a temporary business visa we would prefer you to provide photocopies of originals. However, if you are applying for permanent migration you should provide original documentation.

Do I have to lodge my passport with my application?

  • Passports are NOT required to make a valid application. However, if you are applying for a temporary business visa you should provide your passport with 2 unused visa pages with your application.

Do I need to have a medical or X-ray examination?

  • The need for a medical examination depends on the length of stay in Australia, your proposed occupation and which visa you are applying for. We generally request these once you have lodged an application. Further information is provided on our website.

Can I go to Australia and wait while my application is processed and then have my visa granted in Australia?

  • No. By law you must be outside of Australia at the time of visa grant.

 http://www.australia-migration.com

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password